CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. John Higinbothom
Bulldog Hardware
6350 Stevens Forest Road, Suite 200
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of hanging hardware from China

Dear Mr. Higinbothom:

In your letter dated October 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of five types of hardware used for hanging articles from a wall. You submitted samples of four of the products. The first type is a package of six adhesive hangers and eyes (item number 150077). Each hanger is a steel hook and eyelet attached to a piece of adhesive material measuring 1.25 inches by 1.75 inches. The adhesive hangers and eyes will be used to hang lightweight articles without making holes in the wall.

The next type of hardware is a package of two zinc-plated steel spring grip organizers (item number 111503). They will be mounted on a wall to hold brooms, rakes and other tools with long handles. The spring grip organizers are also available in a set of four along with a mounting bracket (item number 111501). You provided a photograph of this product but no sample. We assume that the four spring grip organizers and the mounting bracket are also made of steel.

The applicable subheading for the adhesive hangers and spring grip organizers with and without the mounting bracket will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free.

The fourth product is a package of eight brass-plated steel cup hooks measuring 7/8 inch each. The cup hooks will be used for hanging cups, potholders, towels, and kitchen utensils.

The applicable subheading for the cup hooks will be 7318.13.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screw hooks and screw rings of iron or steel, having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6mm. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The last article is a package of four mirror holders (item number 150095). Each consists of a clear plastic holder and a steel mounting screw. They will be used for hanging mirrors on walls and doors.

The applicable subheading for the mirror holders will be 3925.90.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division